Home›Colleges›Herzing University-Atlanta
Atlanta, Georgia

Herzing University-Atlanta

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 387 students in a city setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
387
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
93.8%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$21,679
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$36,909
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
14.0%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Herzing University-Atlanta accepts 93.8% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range.

Acceptance rate93.8%
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Herzing University-Atlanta pays about $21,679 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $21,500.

In-state tuition & fees$13,450
Out-of-state tuition & fees$13,450
Total cost of attendance$27,007
Average net price$21,679
Median federal debt at graduation$21,500
Students receiving Pell Grants70%
Students taking federal loans79%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Herzing University-Atlanta runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $36,909. Six years after entry the median is $35,295. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.3 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
14.0%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
25.0%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$35,295
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$36,909
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Herzing University-Atlanta.

Health Professions66.7%
Liberal Arts & Humanities11.6%
Business & Marketing10.9%
Computer Science & IT5.8%
Legal Studies4.3%
Multidisciplinary Studies0.7%

Explore these fields statewide: Health Professions · Liberal Arts & Humanities · Business & Marketing · Computer Science & IT · Legal Studies

Student Body

Herzing University-Atlanta enrolls about 387 students in a city setting, with 48% attending part-time.

Women86.1%
Men14.0%
White7.2%
Black or African American73.1%
Hispanic or Latino8.3%
Asian3.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Herzing University-Atlanta?

Herzing University-Atlanta admits 93.8% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Herzing University-Atlanta cost?

At Herzing University-Atlanta, published in-state tuition is $13,450 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $21,679. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Herzing University-Atlanta graduates earn?

Former Herzing University-Atlanta students earn a median of $36,909 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Herzing University-Atlanta?

Herzing University-Atlanta reports a 14.0% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Paine College

Augusta, GA · 388 students
Private
Acceptance95%
Net price$16,670
Median salary$33,338

Wesleyan College

Macon, GA · 400 students
Private
Acceptance59%
Net price$12,724
Median salary$44,317

Morris Brown College

Atlanta, GA · 432 students
Private
Acceptance—
Net price$24,901
Median salary—

DeVry University-Georgia

Decatur, GA · 516 students
For-profit
Acceptance100%
Net price$28,229
Median salary$45,987

South University-Savannah

Savannah, GA · 270 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$28,743
Median salary$34,421

LaGrange College

Lagrange, GA · 636 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$20,875
Median salary$51,745

Tracking Herzing University-Atlanta?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.