Home›Compare›Emmanuel University vs Life University
Head to Head

Emmanuel University vs Life University

Every reported federal data point for both schools, side by side — cost, selectivity, completion, and what graduates actually earn.

Emmanuel University

Franklin Springs, GA
Private
VS

Life University

Marietta, GA
Private
MetricEmmanuel UniversityLife University
Undergraduate enrollment 775 893
Acceptance rate
Lower means more selective
74.0% 93.0%
Average SAT — 1,030
Median ACT 21 19
In-state tuition $25,500 $15,036
Out-of-state tuition $25,500 $15,036
Average net price
What students actually pay after aid
$20,925 $29,791
Median debt at graduation $24,325 $16,666
Graduation rate 42.3% 37.9%
First-year retention 70.9% 62.8%
Median salary (10 yr) $38,208 $47,397

Green marks the more favorable figure on metrics where one direction is clearly better. Enrollment is shown without a winner — bigger is not better, it is just different.

What the numbers say

  • Emmanuel University is the harder admit at 74.0%, against 93.0% at Life University.
  • Emmanuel University costs less after aid — $20,925 a year versus $29,791, a difference of $8,866 annually, or roughly $35,464 across four years.
  • Life University graduates report higher median earnings — $47,397 against $38,208 ten years after entry.
  • Emmanuel University graduates a larger share of its students — 42.3% versus 37.9%.
  • On pure return — salary divided by net price — Emmanuel University comes out ahead at 1.8× versus 1.6×.

How to actually choose

Comparison tables are a starting point, not a decision. Three things matter more than anything in the table above:

  • Your real aid offer. Net price is an average across all income levels. Two students at the same school can pay amounts that differ by tens of thousands. Wait for actual award letters before ruling anything out on cost.
  • Your intended major. Earnings vary more between majors at one school than between schools for one major. A computer science graduate from the "lower earning" school here will likely out-earn a general studies graduate from the other.
  • Whether you will finish. Graduation rate is the metric most predictive of whether the money spent turns into a credential. Campus fit, support services, and commute all feed into it more than prestige does.
Visit before you commit

Both Emmanuel University and Life University run campus visits. Spending an afternoon on each will tell you things no dataset can.

Still deciding?

Weekly Georgia college news, deadline reminders, and scholarship alerts — free, and genuinely useful during application season.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.