Home›Colleges›Miller-Motte College-Columbus
Columbus, Georgia

Miller-Motte College-Columbus

Certificate-granting private for-profit serving about 190 students in a city setting.

For-profit Certificate
Students
190
Undergraduate enrollment
Avg Net Price
$21,179
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$31,102
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
12.8%
Completion within 150% time

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Miller-Motte College-Columbus pays about $21,179 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $15,917.

Average net price$21,179
Median federal debt at graduation$15,917
Students receiving Pell Grants95%
Students taking federal loans90%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Miller-Motte College-Columbus runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $31,102. Six years after entry the median is $26,349. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.7 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
12.8%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
45.2%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$26,349
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$31,102
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Miller-Motte College-Columbus.

Health Professions67.7%
Computer Science & IT10.4%
Business & Marketing9.4%
Family & Consumer Sciences8.3%
Transportation4.2%

Explore these fields statewide: Health Professions · Computer Science & IT · Business & Marketing · Family & Consumer Sciences · Transportation

Student Body

Miller-Motte College-Columbus enrolls about 190 students in a city setting, with 2% attending part-time.

Women85.3%
Men14.7%
White5.3%
Black or African American88.4%
Hispanic or Latino1.6%
Asian0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Miller-Motte College-Columbus cost?

At Miller-Motte College-Columbus, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $21,179. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Miller-Motte College-Columbus graduates earn?

Former Miller-Motte College-Columbus students earn a median of $31,102 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Miller-Motte College-Columbus?

Miller-Motte College-Columbus reports a 12.8% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Helms College

Augusta, GA · 183 students
Private
Acceptance—
Net price$25,358
Median salary—

Georgia Institute of Cosmetology

Athens, GA · 200 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$14,397
Median salary$21,432

Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus

Marietta, GA · 205 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$33,966
Median salary$25,373

Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw

Kennesaw, GA · 161 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$15,027
Median salary$23,589

Miller-Motte College-Macon

Macon, GA · 230 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$21,074
Median salary$31,102

Gwinnett College-Lilburn

Lilburn, GA · 156 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$30,175
Median salary$31,422

Tracking Miller-Motte College-Columbus?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.