Home›Colleges›Brewton-Parker Christian University
Mount Vernon, Georgia

Brewton-Parker Christian University

Also known as BPCU. Associate degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 774 students in a rural setting.

Private Associate degree
Students
774
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
96.5%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$26,054
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$42,009
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
21.0%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Brewton-Parker Christian University accepts 96.5% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate96.5%
Median ACT21
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Brewton-Parker Christian University pays about $26,054 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $24,990.

In-state tuition & fees$20,120
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,120
Total cost of attendance$38,918
Average net price$26,054
Median federal debt at graduation$24,990
Students receiving Pell Grants45%
Students taking federal loans35%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Brewton-Parker Christian University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $42,009. Six years after entry the median is $35,732. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.5 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
21.0%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
48.4%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$35,732
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$42,009
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Brewton-Parker Christian University.

Liberal Arts & Humanities42.8%
Business & Marketing16.6%
Health Professions11.8%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness9.1%
Criminal Justice & Security6.4%
Education4.3%
Psychology2.7%
Computer Science & IT2.1%

Explore these fields statewide: Liberal Arts & Humanities · Business & Marketing · Health Professions · Parks, Recreation & Fitness · Criminal Justice & Security

Student Body

Brewton-Parker Christian University enrolls about 774 students in a rural setting, with 20% attending part-time.

Women37.7%
Men62.3%
White39.3%
Black or African American37.0%
Hispanic or Latino11.4%
Asian0.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Brewton-Parker Christian University?

Brewton-Parker Christian University admits 96.5% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. The middle ACT score is about 21. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Brewton-Parker Christian University cost?

At Brewton-Parker Christian University, published in-state tuition is $20,120 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $26,054. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Brewton-Parker Christian University graduates earn?

Former Brewton-Parker Christian University students earn a median of $42,009 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Brewton-Parker Christian University?

Brewton-Parker Christian University reports a 21.0% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta

Duluth, GA · 824 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$27,365
Median salary$48,191

United Education Institute-Stone Mountain

Stone Mountain, GA · 911 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$32,174
Median salary$27,688

Elaine Sterling Institute

Atlanta, GA · 641 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$30,314
Median salary—

Lincoln College of Technology-East Point

East Point, GA · 627 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$45,567
Median salary$38,683

Emory University-Oxford College

Oxford, GA · 967 students
Private
Acceptance13%
Net price$37,920
Median salary$80,137

Fortis College-Smyrna

Smyrna, GA · 607 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$23,657
Median salary$36,368

Tracking Brewton-Parker Christian University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.