Home›Colleges›Georgia State University-Perimeter College
Atlanta, Georgia

Georgia State University-Perimeter College

Associate degree-granting public serving about 13,693 students in a city setting.

Public Associate degree
Students
13,693
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
90.8%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$11,453
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$47,384
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
22.1%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Georgia State University-Perimeter College accepts 90.8% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate90.8%
Average SAT (total)919
SAT Reading (25th–75th)400–520
SAT Math (25th–75th)360–500
ACT range (25th–75th)15–21
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Georgia State University-Perimeter College pays about $11,453 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $20,903.

In-state tuition & fees$3,104
Out-of-state tuition & fees$10,064
Total cost of attendance$17,608
Average net price$11,453
Median federal debt at graduation$20,903
Students receiving Pell Grants45%
Students taking federal loans24%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Georgia State University-Perimeter College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $47,384. Six years after entry the median is $37,844. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.0 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
22.1%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
66.4%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$37,844
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$47,384
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Georgia State University-Perimeter College.

Liberal Arts & Humanities93.8%
Health Professions6.2%

Explore these fields statewide: Liberal Arts & Humanities · Health Professions

Student Body

Georgia State University-Perimeter College enrolls about 13,693 students in a city setting, with 56% attending part-time.

Women62.0%
Men38.0%
White13.3%
Black or African American49.0%
Hispanic or Latino17.2%
Asian8.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Georgia State University-Perimeter College?

Georgia State University-Perimeter College admits 90.8% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 919 on the SAT. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Georgia State University-Perimeter College cost?

At Georgia State University-Perimeter College, published in-state tuition is $3,104 per year, out-of-state tuition is $10,064, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $11,453. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Georgia State University-Perimeter College graduates earn?

Former Georgia State University-Perimeter College students earn a median of $47,384 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Georgia State University-Perimeter College?

Georgia State University-Perimeter College reports a 22.1% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Gwinnett Technical College

Lawrenceville, GA · 8,728 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$6,696
Median salary$45,025

Chattahoochee Technical College

Marietta, GA · 8,727 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$3,407
Median salary$37,138

Central Georgia Technical College

Warner Robins, GA · 6,174 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$7,052
Median salary$30,848

West Georgia Technical College

Waco, GA · 5,163 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$2,457
Median salary$35,479

Georgia Highlands College

Rome, GA · 4,761 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$6,928
Median salary$43,184

Lanier Technical College

Gainesville, GA · 4,613 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$7,799
Median salary$37,623

Tracking Georgia State University-Perimeter College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.