Home›Colleges›College of Coastal Georgia
Brunswick, Georgia

College of Coastal Georgia

Also known as CCGA. Associate degree-granting public serving about 2,979 students in a city setting.

Public Associate degree
Students
2,979
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
98.1%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$15,261
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$39,318
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
25.6%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

College of Coastal Georgia accepts 98.1% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate98.1%
Average SAT (total)1,000
SAT Reading (25th–75th)465–570
SAT Math (25th–75th)410–530
Median ACT19
ACT range (25th–75th)17–22
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at College of Coastal Georgia pays about $15,261 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $15,039.

In-state tuition & fees$3,616
Out-of-state tuition & fees$10,936
Total cost of attendance$21,924
Average net price$15,261
Median federal debt at graduation$15,039
Students receiving Pell Grants40%
Students taking federal loans28%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. College of Coastal Georgia runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $39,318. Six years after entry the median is $35,382. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.6 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
25.6%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
58.7%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$35,382
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$39,318
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at College of Coastal Georgia.

Liberal Arts & Humanities40.5%
Health Professions14.2%
Business & Marketing13.6%
Multidisciplinary Studies8.3%
Education6.8%
Biological Sciences4.2%
Psychology3.6%
Natural Resources2.4%

Explore these fields statewide: Liberal Arts & Humanities · Health Professions · Business & Marketing · Multidisciplinary Studies · Education

Student Body

College of Coastal Georgia enrolls about 2,979 students in a city setting, with 35% attending part-time.

Women71.2%
Men28.8%
White58.5%
Black or African American20.6%
Hispanic or Latino9.4%
Asian1.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into College of Coastal Georgia?

College of Coastal Georgia admits 98.1% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,000 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 19. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does College of Coastal Georgia cost?

At College of Coastal Georgia, published in-state tuition is $3,616 per year, out-of-state tuition is $10,936, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $15,261. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do College of Coastal Georgia graduates earn?

Former College of Coastal Georgia students earn a median of $39,318 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at College of Coastal Georgia?

College of Coastal Georgia reports a 25.6% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Wiregrass Georgia Technical College

Valdosta, GA · 2,887 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$614
Median salary$30,864

Southern Regional Technical College

Thomasville, GA · 3,098 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$813
Median salary$31,293

Columbus Technical College

Columbus, GA · 2,719 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$4,001
Median salary$34,238

Athens Technical College

Athens, GA · 3,318 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$6,949
Median salary$35,951

Savannah Technical College

Savannah, GA · 3,366 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$6,114
Median salary$33,018

Atlanta Technical College

Atlanta, GA · 3,875 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price-$914
Median salary$30,350

Tracking College of Coastal Georgia?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.